Political signs

As a candidate or campaign worker, this reminder about State law governing campaign signs should be helpful to you when you are planning to order or display political signs.

Section 5405.3 of the State Outdoor Advertising Act separates the placing of Temporary Political Signs from normal outdoor advertising display requirements.

A Temporary Political Sign should meet the following criterias,

  1. Encourages a particular vote in a schedule election.
  2. Is placed not sooner than 90 days prior to the schedule election and is removed within 10 days after that election.
  3. Is no larger than 32 square feet.
  4. Has had a Statement of Responsibility filed with the Department certifying a person who will be responsible for removing the sign.

A completed Statement of Responsibility, including names must be submitted to:

Division of Traffic Operations
Outdoor Advertising Program
P.O. Box 942874, MS-36
Sacramento, CA 94274-0001.

Temporary Political Signs should not be placed within the right-of-way of any highway, and be visible within 200m. from the edge of the right-of-way of a classified “Landscaped freeway”.

State law directs the Department of Transportation to remove unauthorized Temporary Political Signs and bill the responsible party for their removal.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *